Issuance of “Startup” certificates to SMBs to continue SMBDA and USAID signed a Memorandum of Understanding SMBDA: Shaki's great tourism potential creates additional benefits for SMBs A meeting with entrepreneurs was held in Shaki SMBDA joined the “Employment marathon” Applying the PPP model in Azerbaijan was discussed Delegation of Iran's East Azerbaijan province visited SMBDA Baku to host 25th IBF Forum Ambassador of Colombia to our country visited SMBDA Opportunities for cooperation in financing SMBs were discussed with “Roseximbank”
Mehman Akif oglu AbbasDeputy Chairman of the Management Board
Mehman Abbas was born in Baku in 1970.
In 1992, graduated with honors from the “State Regulation of Economy” Faculty of Azerbaijan State University of Economics and, in 1997, earned his MBA degree at the Amsterdam University.
In 1998-2001, managed business development matters in the Caspian region on behalf of several transnational Dutch companies, as well as implemented national and regional projects in a number of economic sectors, including energy, transport, agriculture and environment.
In 2001-2007, held a variety of leadership positions in the Ministry of Economic Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including Deputy Director of investments and international economic cooperation Department, Head of the Secretariat of the State Program on poverty reduction and sustainable development, Director of Department for sustainable development and regional policy, as well as headed up the process of preparation and implementation of several state programs. While acting as Vice-Chair of the Working Group on the implementation of the tasks resulting from the membership in the UN Economic and Social Council, and was a member of the State Coordination Commission on the preparation of National Employment Strategy.
In 2009-2011, he resumed activity as the Chief of staff at the State Committee for Securities of the Republic of Azerbaijan and, having implemented the legal and functional restructuring of the Committee, headed up the working group on elaboration of the state program for promotion of a new government policy aimed at creation and development of the capital market.
In 2011-2014, following Azerbaijan’s recognition as a Member of IDB, he coordinated strategic management issues in the Islamic Development Bank, including programs aimed at generation of the new initiatives of global strategic development, fostered strategic cooperation among non-member countries (Russia, China, India, etc.), and directly participated in the development of a new mid-term development strategy for the Islamic Development Bank.
In 2014-2018, implemented a number of significant financial, infrastructure and environmental projects in private sector.
Underwent advance training courses in various areas of management at Harvard’s Kennedy School of Governance, London School of Economics and other prominent international educational centers.
In 2018-2019, acted as Advisor to the Chairman of the Management Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and, on 16 May 2019, was appointed Deputy-Chairman of the Agency’s Government Body.