To the attention of entrepreneurs who wish to take part in a virtual International Advanced Training Course on Management! Micro and small business entities at specialized exhibitions SMBDA has held several meetings during the forum KOBIA supports "Caspian Agro 2021" and "InterFood Azerbaijan 2021" exhibitions SMBDA has signed two documents during the forum SMBDA is represented at the 24th St. Petersburg International Economic Forum An online sales portal for micro and small businesses www.kobmarket.az has been launched Sales exhibition of women entrepreneurs’ handicrafts has been arranged Asian Development Bank to arrange a virtual seminar The SMBDA "Telegram" channel has been launched
Development of Entrepreneurs’ Business Ties
The Azerbaijan Export & Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) was established in 2003 to fulfill such priority tasks as boosting the country’s export potential and attraction of foreign investments. The Foundation strives to enhance the export potential of domestic entrepreneurs, ensures expansion of investment opportunities, and assists entrepreneurs in finding potential partners and implementing joint projects.
To this end, the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan Export & Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) implement important economic events both in the country and abroad, including business forums, exhibitions, workshops and conferences. These measures play an important role in both improving the country’s business environment and economic potential, and ensuring the development of business ties of local entrepreneurs. The practice of holding events in foreign countries renders positive results, especially in terms of increasing investments in priority areas of economic development. The practice of holding business forums in our country plays an important role in promoting the establishment of business ties with business people of Azerbaijan, as well as providing their products with access to foreign markets, allowing for conclusion of business agreements and development of their business ties abroad.
Foreign investors and local manufacturers can use AZPROMO’s legal advise to establish business in Azerbaijan and enter foreign markets.
- The Azerbaijan Export & Investment Promotion Foundation’s major areas of activity in the country are as follows:
- development of the country’s new image;
- provision of diverse services to local and foreign investors;
- attraction of investors and holding negotiations with them;
- creation of information base on investment and export opportunities;
- exploring the export potential of Azerbaijani market in the area of regional trade;
- provision of consultancy and marketing research services to export-oriented companies;
- spreading the "Made in Azerbaijan" trademark internationally.
More detailed information on the activity of the Azerbaijan Export & Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) can be found at the company’s website: www.azpromo.az .