To the attention of entrepreneurs who wish to take part in a virtual International Advanced Training Course on Management! Micro and small business entities at specialized exhibitions SMBDA has held several meetings during the forum KOBIA supports "Caspian Agro 2021" and "InterFood Azerbaijan 2021" exhibitions SMBDA has signed two documents during the forum SMBDA is represented at the 24th St. Petersburg International Economic Forum An online sales portal for micro and small businesses www.kobmarket.az has been launched Sales exhibition of women entrepreneurs’ handicrafts has been arranged Asian Development Bank to arrange a virtual seminar The SMBDA "Telegram" channel has been launched
The SMB Volunteer program was developed in accordance with the Rules of SMB Volunteers’ Activity of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On volunteer activity,” sub-items 3.1.11, 3.1.34 and 3.1.62 of the Agency Charter and other respective legal acts.
The Purpose of the SMB Volunteer Program is as follows:
1. Expand the worldview of youth (i.e. students of higher educational institutions, supplementary courses, elementary vocational schools and vocational high schools, etc.), ensure improvement of their professional skills and knowledge, and provision of young people with labor skills before they enter professional employment;
2. Organization and promotion by the Agency of youth volunteers’ activity in state bodies, non-governmental organizations and SMBs, in accordance with the Agency Charter and other respective legal acts;
3. To support entrepreneurs and coordinate activity in this area, promote the practice of attracting students and young specialists to entrepreneurship (“Young Internship Programmes”) though the establishment of cooperation with higher educational institutions, non-governmental organizations and private businesses.
Whereas every participant of the SMB Volunteer Program undergoes adequate training in the area of providing services, the management of centers, apart from trainings on providing services and internal regulations, offer participants an opportunity to receive banking cards and appropriate life insurance documents.
The SMB Volunteer Program lasts for 3 months, and its participants are enrolled in various organizational units of the Agency (SMB Friend, SMB House, SMB Development Foundations, the Agency staff) as volunteers.
Upon completion of volunteer activity, the program participants undergo due examination to receive a certificate.