Issuance of “Startup” certificates to SMBs to continue SMBDA and USAID signed a Memorandum of Understanding SMBDA: Shaki's great tourism potential creates additional benefits for SMBs A meeting with entrepreneurs was held in Shaki SMBDA joined the “Employment marathon” Applying the PPP model in Azerbaijan was discussed Delegation of Iran's East Azerbaijan province visited SMBDA Baku to host 25th IBF Forum Ambassador of Colombia to our country visited SMBDA Opportunities for cooperation in financing SMBs were discussed with “Roseximbank”
A meeting with entrepreneurs was held in Shaki 07.07.21
A meeting with entrepreneurs was held in Shaki
The leadership of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) met with SMBs operating in the agrarian sector in Shaki, involved in training by the Agency's SMB Development Center (SMBDC), recently opened in the region.
At the meeting arranged in the Sheki SMBDC, appeals and proposals of entrepreneurs, as well as their opinions on pieces of training and consulting services provided by the Shaki SMBDC were heard. It was noted that along with the SMBDA’s SMB Development Center, an “SMB Friend” office also operated in Shaki. These structural units of the Agency inform SMBs operating in Shaki and adjacent regions on the mechanisms of state support at places and access to them, protect their interests, support the creation of new SMBs and development of existing ones, and provide consulting and training services to improve their knowledge and skills.
Meetings in this format will be held in other regions as well.