Azerbaijan and Tajikistan have discussed trade and investment opportunities An SMB friend started operating in the Astara region Webinar to be held on the use of electronic state registration Meeting of the Working Group on "Corporate governance, investments, protection of investors’ interests, business ethics, and corporate social responsibility" held SMBDA representatives paid a study visit to Ankara A meeting held with the Japanese JICA representatives Meetings held with entrepreneurs of Lerik and Aghjabadi regions The YAP conference reported on the SMBDA’s support to entrepreneurs wishing to build a business in Karabakh SMBDA held a meeting Info tour to enterprise manufacturing diapers and paper products
The Small and Medium Business Houses (SMB Houses) is an organizational unit of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency responsible for coordination of services rendered by state bodies and private entities to entrepreneurs in the single space.
The purpose of SMB Houses is to ensure harmonized delivery of G2B (government to business) and B2B (business to business) services to entrepreneurs in the single space by implementing principles of promptness, transparency, courtesy, responsibility and comfort as well as applying a new approach and modern innovations. Apart from producing satisfaction, every service shall be provided in a lawful, qualitative and transparent way.
Currently, there are two SMB houses in Khachmaz and Yevlakh.
In accordance with Item 9.2 of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan of 26 June 2018 “ On ensuring the activity of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan,” central and local executive and municipal bodies and public legal entities established on behalf of the government, including legal entities with controlling interest held by the government, shall provide small and medium businesses with services and legal documents entered in the G2B (government to business) Single Electronic Registry. In addition, until the Registry becomes operational, the “List of services to micro, small and medium businesses” shall be provided through SMB Houses.
Khachmaz SMB House, which is part of Agency, started its activity in 7 February 2020.
The Ministry of Economy and its agencies (State Tax Service, State Service for Property Issues, State Service for Antimonopoly Policy and Consumer Market Control, Entrepreneurship Development Fund, AZPROMO), the Ministry of Agriculture, State Customs Committee, Food Safety Agency (FSA), State Advertising Agency, Azerpost LLC, Azerigaz PU, Azersu OJSC, Azerishig OJSC, etc. provide about 150 G2B services, whereas private organizations such as banks, insurance, leasing, brokers provide about 100 B2B services.
The main advantage of Khachmaz SMB House is providing services to entrepreneurs in a single space, saving time and costs of entrepreneurs applying for services, transparent and operative organization of services, measurability of the service level.
At present, Customer Satisfaction on the services of the SMB House is 98%. Satisfaction of service level provided to entrepreneurs by Khachmaz SMB House is measured by an electronic system.
Prevent loss of time, Online Queue System (SMB queue) for entrepreneurs applying to Khachmaz SMB House was launched in 2020.
Entrepreneurs in the Guba-Khachmaz economic region can apply to Khachmaz SMB House for services related to entrepreneurial activity without applying to any agency.