Azerbaijan and Tajikistan have discussed trade and investment opportunities An SMB friend started operating in the Astara region Webinar to be held on the use of electronic state registration Meeting of the Working Group on "Corporate governance, investments, protection of investors’ interests, business ethics, and corporate social responsibility" held SMBDA representatives paid a study visit to Ankara A meeting held with the Japanese JICA representatives Meetings held with entrepreneurs of Lerik and Aghjabadi regions The YAP conference reported on the SMBDA’s support to entrepreneurs wishing to build a business in Karabakh SMBDA held a meeting Info tour to enterprise manufacturing diapers and paper products
Protection of Interests of SMBs
A Department for protection of interests of small and medium businesses was established within the Agency to ensure receipt and consideration of entrepreneurs’ complaints, application of flexible solutions, organization and implementation of research, analysis, monitoring, and assessment in the area of protection of entrepreneurs’ lawful interests.
One of the major areas of the Department’s activity relates to improvement of the mechanisms of protecting the interests of small and medium businesses, development of proposals on preparation and revision of legal acts in the area of entrepreneurship, participation in development of projects and intermediary function to ensure extrajudicial resolution of disputes pertaining to entrepreneurial activity.
Also, the Department holds regular events aimed at raising awareness of SMBs regarding the mechanisms of protection of their interests and provides SMBs with assistance in applying these mechanisms.
In addition, the legislation stipulates the procedure and specific cases, when the Department can use the right of an observer to participate during inspections of SMBs by supervisory bodies.