To the attention of entrepreneurs who wish to take part in a virtual International Advanced Training Course on Management! Micro and small business entities at specialized exhibitions SMBDA has held several meetings during the forum KOBIA supports "Caspian Agro 2021" and "InterFood Azerbaijan 2021" exhibitions SMBDA has signed two documents during the forum SMBDA is represented at the 24th St. Petersburg International Economic Forum An online sales portal for micro and small businesses www.kobmarket.az has been launched Sales exhibition of women entrepreneurs’ handicrafts has been arranged Asian Development Bank to arrange a virtual seminar The SMBDA "Telegram" channel has been launched
Increasing knowledge and skills of micro-, small and medium-sized entrepreneurs, expanding access to innovations, providing training and practical advisory services in line with modern day challenges are important for the establishment and development of business.
To this end, 5 SMB development centers located in Baku, Sumgait, Khachmaz, Yevlakh and Shaki are functioning under the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMBDA).
Baku SMB Development Center provides services to entrepreneurs operating in Baku, Sumgait SMB Development Center - those in Absheron economic region, Khachmaz SMB Development Center - Guba-Khachmaz economic region, Yevlakh SMB Development Center in Aran economic region, Sheki SME Development Center provides services to entrepreneurs operating in Sheki-Zagatala economic region and surrounding cities and districts, as well as those wishing to engage in entrepreneurial activity.
Training sessions and seminars are held by experienced and professional experts in the following areas in the SMB development centers, individual and group consulting services are provided, SMB networking, participation in international programs, access to financial resources, etc. is supported: