SMBDA took part in the event held as part of the Global Entrepreneurship Week A meeting held between the SMBDA and MUSIAD leadership Baku hosts International Business Forum A welcome banquet arranged for the International Business Forum participants Participants of the 25th International Business Forum visited the Alley of Martyrs A press conference dedicated to the 25th International Business Forum was held Winners of the competition “From Idea to successful business” announced Meeting with entrepreneurs held in Goygol Webinar to fund SMB’s scientific and support projects held SMBDA was represented at a panel "Current development of the global economy and prospects for the development of trade between the Turkic countries"
Azerbaijan Investment and Culture Summit to provide startups with an opportunity to present their projects to investors 30.09.21
Azerbaijan Investment and Culture Summit to provide startups with an opportunity to present their projects to investors
A special presentation program for startups is planned to be introduced during the Azerbaijan Investment and Culture Summit in Baku on October 27-29.
One of the main goals of the summit, attended by many well-known officials from the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) member countries and the private sector representatives, is to provide young people with the opportunity to present their startup projects to investors. In this regard, an exhibition is expected to be held, at which about 50 startup projects from the OIC member countries will be presented. The startup projects will cover food and agricultural industries, “green economy”, modern technologies, games and online applications, environment, renewable energy, smart technologies, air transport, logistics, and other spheres. Azerbaijani startups wishing to participate in the exhibition may apply until October 5 at: https://www.icyforum.org/call-for-applications-azerbaijan-investment-culture-summit/
The organizers will contact representatives of only startup projects chosen by the organizing committee.
Note that the Azerbaijan Investment and Culture Summit will be jointly arranged by the Islamic Cooperation Youth Forum (ICYF) and the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) with the support of the Ministries of Economy and Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The event will be attended by officials, businessmen from Azerbaijan, Turkey, and other OIC member countries, representatives of international organizations, investors, and representatives of startups and youth organizations. As part of the three-day event, panel sessions on various topics, exhibitions, and other events will be arranged.