The choice is simple: It must be locally produced, sold by the manufacturer, and the products must be fresh and high-quality Informational Flyers and Brochures Prepared by KOBIA Applications from entrepreneurs working in agriculture, industry, and services have been reviewed The implementation of Aghdash district’s business opportunities was discussed with the participation of entrepreneurs Woman entreprenuers strengthening their role in economy with the state support SME Bazaar fair began its activity The results of the startup competition "From us to business" have been announced Rwandan delegation got acquainted with activities of the "Baku SMB House" "Investment journey" event took place in Masalli The most active entrepreneurs of 2024 have been awarded
Azerbaijani region of Gusar commissions feed processing plant 28.06.19
Azerbaijani region of Gusar commissions feed processing plant
A feed processing plant has been commissioned in the village of Gedezayhur of Gusar region of Azerbaijan within Socio-Economic Development Activities project (SEDA) jointly implemented by the Government of Azerbaijan and the US Agency for International Development (USAID).
Speaking at the event, Deputy Chairman of the Agency for the Development of Small and Medium-sized Business (SMBs) Nadir Adilov, Department Head of the Executive Power of Gusar District Anvar Balabeyov, SEDA Project Manager Ahmed Mammadzade and the village residents noted great importance of such enterprises for the development of the agricultural sector and animal husbandry. It was stressed that the initiative contributes to enterprises contribute to satisfy feed demands and provide employment opportunities in the regions.
The plant infrastructure includes a production site, warehouse and equipment for cleaning seeds, processing feed and hay.
The feed processing plant in the village of Gedezeihur of the Gusar region is the 29th constructed under the SEDA project.
At the event, information was provided on the activities of the Agency for the Development of SMEs and the “Friend of the SMEs” initiatives. It was also noted that residents of the village of Gedezheykhur can apply the Guba-Khachmaz branch of the agency for addressing business issues.