KOBİA representatives visit the United Arab Emirates and Qatar Azerbaijan participates in the "Gulfood 2024" exhibition 5th grant competition for financing education, science, research and support projects of SMBs announced International Agro Business Forum-2024 to be held Mineral water production enterprise in Gakh expands its line of operations Meeting between KOBİA and member companies of National Association of Businessmen's Society ANNOUNCEMENT Fascinating project from a micro-entrepreneur: Unpleasant situations in the rental process will be eliminated Attention young people with business ideas! Students can take quizzes and win cash prizes - NEW APPLICATION
Entrepreneur launched a mobile application to curb food waste 30.01.24
Entrepreneur launched a mobile application to curb food waste
Azerbaijani entrepreneur, representative of "SnackPack" LLC Ramil Taghiyev, together with his team, has developed a mobile application to stop food waste. Project manager R. Taghiyev provided information to "" stating that the project, which was awarded a start-up certificate by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency, is worth 1.2 million dollars. At present, negotiations are underway with a foreign angel investor to partake in a "Snackpack" project. Project is to set into motion starting from February this year. Through this mobile application, users will be able to buy unsold food of cafes at discounted prices in the evening. The project is scheduled to run in February. Users will be able to purchase unsold food from cafés at a discount in the evening with this mobile application. Noting that the project is both profitable and socially significant, R. Taghiyev also emphasized that "SnackPack" will reduce food waste and save cafe budgets: "The trailblazer project will help to save our   our planet. Selling already-cooked food saves extra energy and resources, as it does not require cooking all over again. Furthermore, this innovation is a boost for   the Azerbaijani-founded "Movement for a Green World". By the way, 2024 has been proclaimed as the "Year of Solidarity for the Green World" by President Ilham Aliyev, to which "SnackPack" will contribute.”
R. Taghiyev also stated that there are currently 4 cafe partners. They plan to cooperate with markets and hotels in this regard in the future. The project designers will collaborate with cafes under contract, and they will be remunerated for their services.