The choice is simple: It must be locally produced, sold by the manufacturer, and the products must be fresh and high-quality Informational Flyers and Brochures Prepared by KOBIA Applications from entrepreneurs working in agriculture, industry, and services have been reviewed The implementation of Aghdash district’s business opportunities was discussed with the participation of entrepreneurs Woman entreprenuers strengthening their role in economy with the state support SME Bazaar fair began its activity The results of the startup competition "From us to business" have been announced Rwandan delegation got acquainted with activities of the "Baku SMB House" "Investment journey" event took place in Masalli The most active entrepreneurs of 2024 have been awarded
FAO supports development of SMBs in Azerbaijan 22.06.19
FAO supports development of SMBs in Azerbaijan
Chairman of the Board of the Agency for the Development of Small and Medium-sized Business (SMBs) of Azerbaijan Orkhan Mammadov has met with Head of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the UN in Azerbaijan Melek Cakmak.
At the meeting, Mammadov informed Cakmak about the activities, services and ongoing projects and programs of the agency. There was also an exchange of views on the possibilities of cooperation with international organizations in the relevant direction.
Speaking about the goals and directions of FAO activities in Azerbaijan, Cakmak stressed that the involvement of SMEs in the processes in which the FAO works is important in terms of achieving the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
At the meeting, detailed discussions took place regarding the project of potential cooperation for the development of SMEs between the agency and FAO, and an agreement was reached on the implementation of a project in this area in the near future.
Cakmak invited the agency’s delegation to the Rome office of her organization, adding that during the visit bilateral discussions on the best practices of FAO in the world will be organized.