"A meeting was held with the students, the members of “Young MÜSİAD Azerbaijan” KOBİA presents the "green SMB" concept at the International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition Results of the 5th grant competition announced for funding the projects of SMBs have been disclosed. A conference on the significance of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) principles in transitioning to green economy, with participation of both the public and private sectors, was held KOBİA offers comprehensive support and services to aspiring entrepreneurs intending to establish businesses in the newly liberated territories, as reported by “AZERTADJ” Within the framework of the visit of KOBİA representatives to Vietnam, our businessmen signed a series of documents on cooperation An exhibition-sale fair is underway in "Icheri Sheher" The Conference will be held on the topic "Importance of ESG principles in the transition to a green economy" Public meeting was conducted to discuss the potential impact of the Competition Code on the business environment Next meeting with entrepreneurs was held by KOBİA in Goranboy district
Female entrepreneurs received support in implementation of business ideas 11.08.20
Female entrepreneurs received support in implementation of business ideas
Financial support (grants) were provided to women entrepreneurs who benefited from the training and consulting services of the Khachmaz SMB Development Center of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency. Their business plans were considered successful during the evaluation to start their own businesses.
The Azerbaijan Microfinance Association (AMFA) within EU-funded project "Accelerating the development of sustainable micro-entrepreneurship in the regions of Azerbaijan" has provided sub-grants to help women in the Guba-Khachmaz economic region to establish their business of handicrafts, beauty salons and vocational training of handicraft.
The Khachmaz SMB Development Center provided training and consulting services to women entrepreneurs, and liaised them with relevant agencies for the development and financing of business plans. The Center will continue to provide training and consulting services to these women entrepreneurs to develop their businesses and ensure their sustainability.
Note: Khachmaz SMB Development Center, which started operating in February 2020, organizes business-oriented trainings and seminars for micro, small and medium entrepreneurs and those who want to start a business in Guba-Khachmaz economic region, including startups, family businesses, people with disabilities, youth and women, consulting services, provides free support and services in areas such as awareness raising, participation in internship programs.