Rising Interest of Youth in Entrepreneurial Activities The choice is simple: It must be locally produced, sold by the manufacturer, and the products must be fresh and high-quality Informational Flyers and Brochures Prepared by KOBIA Applications from entrepreneurs working in agriculture, industry, and services have been reviewed The implementation of Aghdash district’s business opportunities was discussed with the participation of entrepreneurs Woman entreprenuers strengthening their role in economy with the state support SME Bazaar fair began its activity The results of the startup competition "From us to business" have been announced Rwandan delegation got acquainted with activities of the "Baku SMB House" "Investment journey" event took place in Masalli
Friend of SMEs commissioned in Baku Head Customs Department 12.07.19
Friend of SMEs commissioned in Baku Head Customs Department
An office of the “Friend of Small and Medium-Sized Business” (Friend of SMBs) started work in the Baku Head Customs Department of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan.
The chairman of the State Customs Committee Safar Mehdiyev and Chairman of the Board of the SME Development Agency Orkhan Mammadov familiarized themselves with the workflow of the “Friend of SMBs” in the administrative building of the Baku Head Customs Department, and exchanged views on the import and export operations of SMBs.
It was noted that the subjects of micro-, small- and medium-sized enterprises using customs services can apply to information services, recommendations, legal assistance in connection with import-export operations, customs clearance and other procedures by contacting the “Friend of SMBs” operating in the Baku Head Customs Department. It will also help with quickly resolving issues involving the SMB Development Agency and the State Customs Committee, as part of cooperation between the public and private sectors. Also, "volunteers of SMBs" will be involved.
The Friend of SMBs is an important support mechanism for the SMB Development Agency for micro-, small- and medium-sized enterprises. This mechanism operates in 14 cities and regions of Azerbaijan.