Photo exhibition for the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev organized in "Baku SMB House" A number of meetings held in Abu Dhabi Conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the great leader Heydar Aliyev held in Astrakhan province To the attention of SMBs operating in the field of transport and logistics! Questions of entrepreneurs regarding the efficient use of gas networks by SMEs addressed Sales of SMEs are supported within the mechanism of support for access to trade networks Ministry of Emergency Situations wins the minifootball tournament held amongst state agencies Prime Minister Ali Asadov meets with the president of the World Minifootball Federation "Startup" certificate given to 3 more micro and small entrepreneurs Event held on the assessment of the "Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Policy Index" for Azerbaijan
Further Support by SMBDA to support entrepreneurial activity among women 04.03.20
Further Support by SMBDA to support entrepreneurial activity among women
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan started to cooperate with "MirvariStore," a project of the "Social projects" contest announced by the "Regional Development" Public Union for 2019.
SMBDA held the presentation of "MirvariStore" project for women with knitting and sewing skills in Gabala and Oghuz. The event provided information on the project, identified 25 women with weaving and sewing skills in Gabala and Oguz regions who are interested in this field and want to work from home and discussed supply of necessary materials and the delivery mechanism of ordering.
Under the project, women will be provided with relevant textile and sewing materials and equipment and will be supported in terms of the sales of their products.
Note that "MirvariStore" project aims to develop women's entrepreneurship in the regions, increase employment, supportincome generation of women, as well as promote national ornaments and sell handicrafts under the "Made in Azerbaijan" brand in the foreign markets.