Rising Interest of Youth in Entrepreneurial Activities The choice is simple: It must be locally produced, sold by the manufacturer, and the products must be fresh and high-quality Informational Flyers and Brochures Prepared by KOBIA Applications from entrepreneurs working in agriculture, industry, and services have been reviewed The implementation of Aghdash district’s business opportunities was discussed with the participation of entrepreneurs Woman entreprenuers strengthening their role in economy with the state support SME Bazaar fair began its activity The results of the startup competition "From us to business" have been announced Rwandan delegation got acquainted with activities of the "Baku SMB House" "Investment journey" event took place in Masalli
Initiative to Simplify SMB Operations – Customs activities at the "Baku SMB House" 07.08.24
Initiative to Simplify SMB Operations – Customs activities at the "Baku SMB House"
The "SMB Customs Warehouse" has been created to facilitate the efficient customs clearance of SMB goods, expedite activities in this area, and further simplify the process.
To ease the work of SMBs in the import sector, the "SMB Customs Warehouse" has been created at the "Baku SMB House." SMBs can utilize the facilities of this warehouse for goods brought into the country via the Baku Main Customs Department and the Airport. The warehouse covers an area of 1,350 square meters.
It is used for storing small-volume goods from SMBs and performing customs clearance at the "Baku SMB House. "The "SMB Customs Warehouse" was created as a joint initiative of the State Customs Committee and the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) to ensure the prompt customs processing of SMB goods, speed up activities in this sector, and make the process more efficient.
The Chairman of the State Customs Committee, Mr. Shahin Baghirov, and the Chairman of the Management Board of KOBİA, Mr. Orhan Mammadov, have familiarized themselves with the warehouse operations. The leadership of the State Customs Committee has met with customs representatives, logistics companies, and entrepreneurs involved in import-export operations at the "Baku SMB House" to exchange views on the relevant sector. Additionally, the leadership has reviewed the operations of the service windows of the State Customs Committee operating within the International Trade, Development, and Logistics Zone of the "Baku SMB House."
It is worth noting that the International Trade, Development, and Logistics Zone at the "Baku SMB House" provides a wide range of services, including those related to customs operations, offered by customs representatives, logistics companies, and other import-export service providers. This setup allows entrepreneurs to receive necessary services from a single center, thereby saving time and operational costs.