EY Azerbaijan officially announces the start of the ‘EY Entrepreneur Of The Year’ 2021-2022 competition A new production cooperative created in Aghdash Opportunities for cooperation between “Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan” and SMBDA have been discussed The startup competition “From idea to successful business” has started SMBDA to cooperate with the Serbian Development Agency Entrepreneurs were informed of the GSP export program Secretary-general of the Islamic Chamber of Commerce, Industry, and Agriculture visited SMBDA Training for SMB friends was held New campaign of the Kobmarket.az online sales platform An SMB friend started operating in the Tartar region
Meeting with business associations held 04.09.19
Meeting with business associations held
September 4 the Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Development of Small and Medium Business (SMBDA) hosted a meeting with the business associations that operate in the country and represent hundreds of entrepreneurs.
The event informed producers and exporters of pomegranates, beekeeping, wines, persimmon, olives, construction materials, tourism, furniture, packaging, textiles, machinery and equipment as well as members of women’s and disabled entrepreneurs’ associations about government support mechanisms including regulations on government support for domestic market research approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 29 May 2019
The participants learned that according to the relevant regulations, the government support for market research is provided to micro, small and medium enterprises. The entrepreneurs can address to SMBDA for matters related to the domestic market research. Entrepreneurs as well as business associations can get detailed information on the domestic market research on the special page of the SMBDA website at http://smb.gov.az/nav/daxili-bazar-arasdirmalari.
Participating members of the entrepreneurs’ associations stated their special interest in domestic market research recently, spoke about future reduction of costs and risks in the related areas as a result of the state support in domestic market research and expressed their readiness to make significant contributions to creation of new manufacturing areas, products and services.