Access to financial resources discussed with entrepreneurs A document signed to promote corporate sustainability and the UN Global Compact in our country An exchange of views on the opportunities for cooperation in the field of SMBs took place “Investment trip” project launched SMBDA stand at the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition aroused interest among businessmen Prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijani and Tatarstan business circles discussed Goygol-Dashkasan SMBDC to perform pieces of training in the field of tourism Business meetings of local and foreign businessmen held at the SMBDA stand as part of the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition SMBDA took part in the Azerbaijani-Croatian business forum Azerbaijani-Slovak business forum held
Meeting with farmers held in Shaki 08.10.21
Meeting with farmers held in Shaki
A meeting was held with farmers to inform them about the proper and timely use of appropriate means for seedbed preparation and plant protection. The event was arranged on October 7 in Sheki by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) with the support of the Food Safety Institute and “Ema Agro” LLC. Along with the relevant agencies, the event was attended by representatives of the Food Safety Agency, the Agro Services Agency, as well as SMBDA’s Shaki SMB friend and the Zagatala-Balakan SMB Development Center (SMBDC).
At the meeting, about 20 farmers were provided with information on pre-sowing agrotechnical soil care, fertilization, timely combating diseases, and rational use of sown areas, and the agronomist from “Ema Agro” LLC answered their questions. Herewith, the farmers were informed on the support and services of the SMB friend and the Zagatala-Balakan SMBDC, as well as training and consulting services related to the agricultural sector, taxes, and exports, and the relevant agencies answered their questions.