A survey is conducted among foreign trade participants Awareness-raising event organized by the Electronic Security Service at KOBİA To the attention of entrepreneurs wishing to benefit from opportunities of SMB Model Enterprise! A meeting was held between KOBİA and Sumgait State University Follow-up meeting of the working group “Corporate Governance, Investments and Corporate Social Responsibility” was held A meeting was held between KOBİA and MUSAID representatives Citizen reception organized at KOBİA Another 4 micro-entrepreneurs were awarded with a "Startup" certificate B2B meetings were held between businessmen of Azerbaijan and Turkiye Representatives of the Entrepreneurship Development Fund (Damu) of Kazakhstan got familiar with KOBİA’s experience
Registration set out for national tour within framework of "AIM Congress"! 15.03.24
Registration set out  for national tour within framework of "AIM Congress"!
The startup to clinch the  the national round will have the opportunity to introduce its project to foreign investors in Abu Dhabi, exchange experience and expand its relations.
The traditional Annual Investment Meeting (AIM Congress) to be held on May 7-9 in Abu Dhabi, the capital of the United Arab Emirates,  will bring about enabling environment  for potential startups. A special program for startups (AIM Startup) is planned within the framework of the event. "AIM Startup" event will provide an opportunity for startups to present their project to foreign investors, exchange experience, and expand their relations.
In order to participate in "AIM Congress", one startup from each country will be selected in the national round (The National Pitch Competition), which will take place in more than 100 countries of the world. The startup that will represent our country in Abu Dhabi will be selected by a professional jury in partnership with the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMB) and IBA Innovation Center.
Startups in the "Pre-seed" or "Seed" stage can apply for the national round. During the event, startups will have the chance to receive up to 60,000 dollars of investment from international investors. The winner of the national tour across the country will also be covered for air ticket (round trip), accommodation expenses for participation in "AIM Congress" and will be afforded a stand during the event to present its' startup.
The application deadline is March 30, 2024, at 11:59 p.m.
Link to apply: