A meeting with entrepreneurs was held in Aghdam The number of entrepreneurs who have received the “Startup” certificate has reached 25 New opportunities: Women entrepreneurs throw out a challenge The number of entrepreneurs using the video training platform to grow A meeting of SMBDA with the Istanbul Chamber of Commerce was held SMBDA reported measures taken to minimize the impact of COVID-19 on local SMBs at the 37th session of COMCEC Training arranged for SMBDA staff A meeting with entrepreneurs on the issues of building permits was held The 37th COMCEC Session discussed the impact of COVID-19 on SMBs Attention of entrepreneurs!
SMBDA promotes business partnerships among entrepreneurs 04.10.19
SMBDA promotes business partnerships among entrepreneurs
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan regularly informs entrepreneurs about partnership opportunities and benefits to develop business partnerships among micro, small, and medium businesses within events, training courses, and seminars. At the same time, the Agency provides information and advisory services to SMBs on clustering as an integral part of the business partnerships, access to industrial parks, and quarters operating in our country and providing several benefits for entrepreneurs.
The next training on “Partnership Business” was organized with the support of SMBDA to promote business partnerships. Representatives of public and private organizations participated in the training on "Improving Access of Small and Medium Enterprises to Alternative financial sources in the Regions" implemented by the Economic Resource Studies Public Union with the financial support of the Council of State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Training covered certain issues, such as to develop entrepreneurial thinking, increase knowledge and skills in this area, development of business partnerships and its role to increase the competitiveness of SMBs, successes acquired through partnership business, as well as the factors that can lead to failure, the development of memorandum of understanding between partners, their tax liabilities and so on.