SMBDA took part in the event held as part of the Global Entrepreneurship Week A meeting held between the SMBDA and MUSIAD leadership Baku hosts International Business Forum A welcome banquet arranged for the International Business Forum participants Participants of the 25th International Business Forum visited the Alley of Martyrs A press conference dedicated to the 25th International Business Forum was held Winners of the competition “From Idea to successful business” announced Meeting with entrepreneurs held in Goygol Webinar to fund SMB’s scientific and support projects held SMBDA was represented at a panel "Current development of the global economy and prospects for the development of trade between the Turkic countries"
SMBDA took part in the event held as part of the Global Entrepreneurship Week 15.11.21
SMBDA took part in the event held as part of the Global Entrepreneurship Week
“Micro, small, and medium enterprises are the driving force of the modern economy, and measures are being taken all over the world to increase the role of SMBs in the national economy. The main SMBDA’s goal is to support the development of SMBs and increase their role in the economy and employment,” the chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) the at an event arranged by the US Embassy in Azerbaijan as part of the Global Entrepreneurship Week.
The SMBDA chairman reported on the support and services provided by the Agency, spoke about the Agency's support mechanisms to expand the SMB’s business knowledge, facilitate access to markets, financial resources, and “G2B” and “B2B” services, as well as the work done in connection with digitalizing SMBs and social entrepreneurship activity. It was noted that 25 “Startup” certificates have already been issued to micro and small entrepreneurs. More than 100 services in the government-to-business and business-to-business formats are provided to entrepreneurs in a single space by SMB houses, and in the nearest future, the “e-SMB house” portal will also be launched. The number of SMB development centers providing entrepreneurs with information and consulting services to improve their business knowledge has reached 21, and in the first half of this year, SMBDA arranged more than 500 pieces of training, attended by more than 9 thousand entrepreneurs and startups.