KOBİA representatives visit the United Arab Emirates and Qatar Azerbaijan participates in the "Gulfood 2024" exhibition 5th grant competition for financing education, science, research and support projects of SMBs announced International Agro Business Forum-2024 to be held Mineral water production enterprise in Gakh expands its line of operations Meeting between KOBİA and member companies of National Association of Businessmen's Society ANNOUNCEMENT Fascinating project from a micro-entrepreneur: Unpleasant situations in the rental process will be eliminated Attention young people with business ideas! Students can take quizzes and win cash prizes - NEW APPLICATION
Startup certificate awarded to another 7 SMBs 30.01.24
Startup certificate awarded to  another 7 SMBs
So far, KOBİA has awarded 130 “Startup” certificates to micro and small business entities.
The first "Startup" certificates for 2024 were presented to 7 SMBs. Thus far, the number of "Startup" certificates issued by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) to micro and small business entities has reached 130. "Startup" certificates were given to the following projects: An online platform for the sale of works of art by individual entrepreneur Nigar Novruzzadeh, online services in cyber security of "Cybersign" LLC, "Oneplusone" LLC's online platform for amateur athletes, "Eattable" LLC's online restaurant recommendation and reservation platform (mobile application), specialized software for logistics companies of "" LLC, restaurant management platform of "Food Lab" LLC and game-based online education platform for students of individual entrepreneur Shamistan Alizadeh.
The "Startup" certificate exempts SMBs from profit and income tax on their income from innovation activities for a period of 3 years from the date of receipt of the certificate.
Micro and small business entities whose projects are currently being developed are encouraged to apply to KOBİA for a "Startup" certificate. The application form and other necessary documents, as well as detailed information about the relevant criteria, are posted here: