Today International Day of Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises is marked An exhibition showcasing products and services from over 150 domestic companies is currently underway. The product of artificial intelligence for intelligent search has been developed in Azerbaijan. The "Investment Journey" event took place this time in the city of Sheki Meeting with Students of Baku Business University The "Advertising Exhibition of Local Companies" launches Importance of applying Environmental, Social, and Corporate governance principles for business Exhibition-sale fairs will be held in the regions of the country A document was signed between KOBİA and the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry The number of entities awarded with the "Startup" certificate has reached 151
The number of entities awarded with the "Startup" certificate has reached 151 06.06.24
The number of entities awarded with the "Startup" certificate has reached 151
Six more SMBs, specializing in developing mobile applications and online platforms for the service industry, have been granted exemptions from corporate income tax or personal income tax.
Additional 6 micro and small businesses were awarded with the "Startup" certificate by Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA). Therefore, the total number of entities receiving the "Startup" certificate has reached 151.
The "Startup" certificates were presented for the following innovations: the mobile application by   "Money-Tunnel" LLC,  connecting clients with financial institutions; Rufat Gulyamli's interactive video training and communication platform;  "Yax" LLC mobile application for taxi booking; the artificial intelligence developed by "JI Studio" LLC based on a web page design and development platform; Niyaz Ismayilov's award-winning interactive online competition platform; and the intellectual search platform by "Ainuverse" LLC for video content projects.
The "Startup" certificate exempts SMBs from corporate income tax or personal income tax on income generated from innovative activities for a period of 3 years from the date of certificate issuance. Micro and small business entities with projects in the developmental stage can apply to KOBİA to obtain the "Startup" certificate.
The application form, along with other necessary documents, and detailed information on the relevant criteria, can be found at the following link: