The choice is simple: It must be locally produced, sold by the manufacturer, and the products must be fresh and high-quality Informational Flyers and Brochures Prepared by KOBIA Applications from entrepreneurs working in agriculture, industry, and services have been reviewed The implementation of Aghdash district’s business opportunities was discussed with the participation of entrepreneurs Woman entreprenuers strengthening their role in economy with the state support SME Bazaar fair began its activity The results of the startup competition "From us to business" have been announced Rwandan delegation got acquainted with activities of the "Baku SMB House" "Investment journey" event took place in Masalli The most active entrepreneurs of 2024 have been awarded
To the attention of entrepreneurs interested in taking an advanced training course in Germany on economic cooperation in health care 21.02.24
To the attention of  entrepreneurs interested in taking an advanced training course in Germany on economic cooperation in health care
As part of the "Partnering in Business with Germany" Programme, the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (KOBİA) together with the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) announces
COMPETITION for 2024
Topic: "Economic cooperation in health care"
Program language: English
The programme is intended for entrepreneurs, specialists and managers of private and public companies. The duration of the programme is 7 months and consists of the following stages:
- Online training phase: 6 weeks;
- Internship in Germany: 2 weeks;
- Practical implementation phase: 5 months;
- Networking event: 2 days.
Those who have successfully completed the training will be awarded a certificate from the German side.
Candidates interested to partake in  the competition are encouraged to send the following documents in English to the e-mail address of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency training@smb.gov.az (with the subject "training course in Germany - economic cooperation in health care"):
Application form;
- Letter of recommendation from the company management on the participation in the program;
For more information: bit.ly/3vmh9fS
Deadline for application is January 18, 2024.
Coordinator: Malahat Kazimova, (+994 12) 404 04 01 / (+994 55) 200 04 57, training@smb.gov.az.
Note: Pursuant to the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Federal Ministry of Economic Affairs and Climate Action of Germany, the program is jointly implemented by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) and the German Society for International Cooperation (GİZ). Participants are selected by German experts through a competition. The costs of the participants within the scope of the program (except for transport costs) are covered by Germany.