SME World Forum held in Baku Cooperation between education and entrepreneurship discussed A MoU signed between KOBİA and relevant institutions of Morocco Students explore the basics of entrepreneurship within the SME World Forum held in Baku Exhibition of local producers to be held Bee drones - one of the most beneficial technologies of the future MoU signed between KOBİA and SCODA in Shanghai Craft and creativity exhibition-fair held in Ganja Entrepreneur Elmar Asgarzade: "Grants provided by KOBİA play a substantial role in supporting entrepreneurs" About 285,000 services provided to entrepreneurs at SMB houses in 9 months of 2023
A meeting of the Public Council under the SMBDA was held 29.11.21
A meeting of the Public Council under the SMBDA was held
On November 29, a meeting of the Public Council under the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) was held. At a meeting, attended by the heads of non-governmental organizations and business associations – the Public Council members and SMBDA representatives, the council’s activity for the past year and the measures planned for 2022 were discussed.
Speaking at the meeting, the chairman of the SMBDA Board Orkhan Mammadov stressed that the Agency is interested in ensuring public participation in the work of the Public Council under the SMBDA and closely cooperates with it in this area. It was noted that public discussions, arranged by the Public Council under the Agency on various topics, are an important platform and contribute to the dialogue between government and business. Expanding interaction between SMBDA and the business community, offering the Agency’s support mechanisms to entrepreneurs, and encouraging the use of these tools are among the Public Council’s expectations.
The chairman of the Public Council under the Agency, the head of the Pomegranate Producers and Exporters Association Farhad Garashov informed of the work performed by the council in 2021 and plans for the coming period.
At the meeting, the agenda issues have been discussed, opinions and proposals of council members on relevant issues have been heard.
Note that the Public Council under the SMBDA, which has been functioning since 2018, ensures public participation in this body, takes measures for the development of small and medium businesses and exercises public control over the SMBDA’s activity. The Public Council is represented by 15 non-governmental organizations and business associations, uniting hundreds of entrepreneurs in their ranks.