"A meeting was held with the students, the members of “Young MÜSİAD Azerbaijan” KOBİA presents the "green SMB" concept at the International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition Results of the 5th grant competition announced for funding the projects of SMBs have been disclosed. A conference on the significance of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) principles in transitioning to green economy, with participation of both the public and private sectors, was held KOBİA offers comprehensive support and services to aspiring entrepreneurs intending to establish businesses in the newly liberated territories, as reported by “AZERTADJ” Within the framework of the visit of KOBİA representatives to Vietnam, our businessmen signed a series of documents on cooperation An exhibition-sale fair is underway in "Icheri Sheher" The Conference will be held on the topic "Importance of ESG principles in the transition to a green economy" Public meeting was conducted to discuss the potential impact of the Competition Code on the business environment Next meeting with entrepreneurs was held by KOBİA in Goranboy district
A meeting of the Public Council under the SMBDA was held 29.11.21
A meeting of the Public Council under the SMBDA was held
On November 29, a meeting of the Public Council under the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) was held. At a meeting, attended by the heads of non-governmental organizations and business associations – the Public Council members and SMBDA representatives, the council’s activity for the past year and the measures planned for 2022 were discussed.
Speaking at the meeting, the chairman of the SMBDA Board Orkhan Mammadov stressed that the Agency is interested in ensuring public participation in the work of the Public Council under the SMBDA and closely cooperates with it in this area. It was noted that public discussions, arranged by the Public Council under the Agency on various topics, are an important platform and contribute to the dialogue between government and business. Expanding interaction between SMBDA and the business community, offering the Agency’s support mechanisms to entrepreneurs, and encouraging the use of these tools are among the Public Council’s expectations.
The chairman of the Public Council under the Agency, the head of the Pomegranate Producers and Exporters Association Farhad Garashov informed of the work performed by the council in 2021 and plans for the coming period.
At the meeting, the agenda issues have been discussed, opinions and proposals of council members on relevant issues have been heard.
Note that the Public Council under the SMBDA, which has been functioning since 2018, ensures public participation in this body, takes measures for the development of small and medium businesses and exercises public control over the SMBDA’s activity. The Public Council is represented by 15 non-governmental organizations and business associations, uniting hundreds of entrepreneurs in their ranks.