"A meeting was held with the students, the members of “Young MÜSİAD Azerbaijan” KOBİA presents the "green SMB" concept at the International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition Results of the 5th grant competition announced for funding the projects of SMBs have been disclosed. A conference on the significance of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) principles in transitioning to green economy, with participation of both the public and private sectors, was held KOBİA offers comprehensive support and services to aspiring entrepreneurs intending to establish businesses in the newly liberated territories, as reported by “AZERTADJ” Within the framework of the visit of KOBİA representatives to Vietnam, our businessmen signed a series of documents on cooperation An exhibition-sale fair is underway in "Icheri Sheher" The Conference will be held on the topic "Importance of ESG principles in the transition to a green economy" Public meeting was conducted to discuss the potential impact of the Competition Code on the business environment Next meeting with entrepreneurs was held by KOBİA in Goranboy district
A meeting with young people was held on the topic "Post-pandemic realities and young entrepreneurs: current situation and prospects" 12.08.21
A meeting with young people was held on the topic "Post-pandemic realities and young entrepreneurs: current situation and prospects"
On August 12, the Central Office of the New Azerbaijan Party hosted a meeting with youth on the topic “Post-pandemic realities and young entrepreneurs: current situation and prospects”, dedicated to the International Youth Day.
Speaking at an event arranged by the Public Council under the SMBDA with the support of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) and the Youth Organization of the New Azerbaijan Party, the chairman of the Public Council Farhad Garashov spoke about the attention and care for the development of youth in our country and informed about the activities of the Public Council at SMBDA. It was noted that the Public Council under the SMBDA was created to develop relations between the public and private sectors and the society, and exercise public control over the Agency’s activity. F. Garashov noted that the Public Council was always ready to listen to ideas and proposals of young entrepreneurs and expressed gratitude to the NAP’s Youth Organization for support in holding the event.
The chairman of the SMBDA Board Orkhan Mammadov stressed that the event was arranged to study the current situation and difficulties in implementing business initiatives of representatives of the younger generation and encourage their entrepreneurial activity. It was noted that the global pandemic had affected the business sector both in Azerbaijan and around the world. In our state, a number of measures to support business entities affected by the pandemic have been implemented, and a special action plan for the post-pandemic period has been developed. Orkhan Mammadov informed about the support and services provided by the Agency to micro, small, and medium businesses and invited young entrepreneurs and young people wishing to build their businesses to actively use these opportunities. It has been noted that young people will be able to receive the Agency’s grants, “Startup” certificates, and assistance in the internal market research and entry into sales markets, use business consultations, training, and other similar services and support to expand their entrepreneurial activities and implement business ideas.
Speaking at the event, a member of the NAP Board, deputy of the Milli Mejlis Shahin Ismayilov shared his views on the youth policy pursued in our country and the state's concern for the young generation. The deputy spoke about the role of Azerbaijani youth brought up in the spirit of high patriotism in the liberation of our lands during the 44-day war and stressed that this once again testifies to the properly built state youth policy in Azerbaijan.
Chairman of the NAP’s Youth Organization Bakhtiyar Islamov stressed the importance of such meetings for the development of youth. Speaking about the successful youth policy pursued in Azerbaijan, Islamov said that obtaining information on innovations in this area and mechanisms to support young people interested in entrepreneurship would become an important support for their future business orientation. Noting that the NAP’s Youth Organization always supports such initiatives and cooperates with relevant agencies in this area, Islamov has added that expanding the role of young entrepreneurs in Azerbaijan, along with the development of our national economy, will contribute to the formation of innovative youth with a new way of thinking.
The meeting also provided answers to young people’s questions.