An exchange of views on the opportunities for cooperation in the field of SMBs took place “Investment trip” project launched SMBDA stand at the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition aroused interest among businessmen Prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijani and Tatarstan business circles discussed Goygol-Dashkasan SMBDC to perform pieces of training in the field of tourism Business meetings of local and foreign businessmen held at the SMBDA stand as part of the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition SMBDA took part in the Azerbaijani-Croatian business forum Azerbaijani-Slovak business forum held The current situation in the Azerbaijani advertising market discussed 19 entrepreneurs have already received the “Startup” certificate
Additional concessionary financing mechanism for entrepreneurs 07.12.19
Additional concessionary financing mechanism for entrepreneurs
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMBDA) will cooperate with Rabitabank to expand access to finance for micro, small and medium businesses operating in the agricultural sector.
This cooperation will be implemented within the framework of the "Agricultural Competitiveness Enhancement Project" of the World Bank and Agro Credit and Development Agency under the Ministry of Agriculture. Rabitabank is an agent bank of the project.
The main objective of the project is to provide financial support to the processing, sale, and production of agricultural products. Initially, $ 3 million is allocated to the projects to be implemented in this area. The loan will be issued under the project for seven years with 8.8% interest.
SMB friends of SMBDA operating in different cities and regions of the country will regularly inform micro, small and medium businesses about the project, provide them with information and consulting services, and connect entrepreneurs who apply for financial support to the Agency to build and expand their business in the agrarian sector with the bank. Moreover, the entrepreneurs who will apply to the bank for a loan under the project through the coordination of SMBDA will receive a 1% discount on business loans.