An exchange of views on the opportunities for cooperation in the field of SMBs took place “Investment trip” project launched SMBDA stand at the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition aroused interest among businessmen Prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijani and Tatarstan business circles discussed Goygol-Dashkasan SMBDC to perform pieces of training in the field of tourism Business meetings of local and foreign businessmen held at the SMBDA stand as part of the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition SMBDA took part in the Azerbaijani-Croatian business forum Azerbaijani-Slovak business forum held The current situation in the Azerbaijani advertising market discussed 19 entrepreneurs have already received the “Startup” certificate
An online training platform to be created for SMBs 31.10.19
An online training platform to be created for SMBs
Training courses, seminars, and other events are regularly organized by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan to provide start-ups, micro, small and medium businesses with a "lifelong learning" skills.
16 training courses, 7 online awareness events, 6 seminars, 2 roundtables and other educational activities were held in Baku and the regions of the country by SMBDA together with local and foreign experts in January-September of this year to educate entrepreneurs, increase their knowledge and skills, and improve the quality of vocational training. About 7,000 SMBs participated in the events organized on topics as business development, public-private partnership, financial literacy, public procurement, corporate governance, etc.
Practical knowledge and skills at various enterprises and farms were presented to entrepreneurs along with theoretical knowledge, and successful business people shared their experiences.
Currently, SMBDA is working on the establishment of a training system that suits the requirements of modern times. Awareness-raising activities to be implemented through this system, which will be delivered on the online platform, will be important in the more efficient organization of business activities.