To the attention of entrepreneurs who wish to take part in a virtual International Advanced Training Course on Management! Micro and small business entities at specialized exhibitions SMBDA has held several meetings during the forum KOBIA supports "Caspian Agro 2021" and "InterFood Azerbaijan 2021" exhibitions SMBDA has signed two documents during the forum SMBDA is represented at the 24th St. Petersburg International Economic Forum An online sales portal for micro and small businesses www.kobmarket.az has been launched Sales exhibition of women entrepreneurs’ handicrafts has been arranged Asian Development Bank to arrange a virtual seminar The SMBDA "Telegram" channel has been launched
An "SMB Friend" has started operating in the Ismayilli region 27.05.21
An "SMB Friend" has started operating in the Ismayilli region
The number of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency’s (SMBDA) SMB friends has reached 31 in the country’s 25 cities and regions. On May 27, another “SMB Friend” started operating in the Ismayilli region. From this day, micro, small, and medium businesses operating in Ismayilli and adjacent regions may contact the “SMB Friend” for support and services related to entrepreneurship.
At the event arranged with the participation of a limited number of entrepreneurs and representatives of local executive authorities and relevant public structures according to the current pandemic rules, the Chairman of the SMBDA Board Orkhan Mammadov provided information on the Agency’s activity and the “SMB Friend” mechanism. It was noted that micro, small, and medium businesses may contact the “SMB Friend” on issues related to entrepreneurship. The "SMB Friend" will provide the necessary support to individuals and entrepreneurs wishing to start a business in Ismayilli and adjacent areas within the framework of the existing state support mechanisms and the Agency’s services. The "SMB Friend" will also take appropriate measures to protect the entrepreneurs’ interests and solve their problems within the framework of the public-private partnership platform, study their needs for business development and accept their proposals through surveys. Orkhan Mammadov stressed that launching “SMB Friends” was planned in other country’s cities and regions to provide support to local businesses and invited entrepreneurs to actively cooperate with the “SMB Friend”.
The head of the Executive Power of Ismayilli region Nahid Baghirov has noted that the "SMB Friend’s" activity will be important for developing small and medium businesses, expanding entrepreneurial activity, and creating new business areas in the region.
Then, films about the Agency's activity and the “SMB Friend” mechanism were demonstrated, and the entrepreneurs’ questions were answered.
It should be noted that the Ismayilli “SMB Friend” is located in the Youth Center. "SMB Friends" have the necessary conditions for servicing entrepreneurs. Along with "SMB friends", "SME volunteers" will also work in the offices.