A survey is conducted among foreign trade participants Awareness-raising event organized by the Electronic Security Service at KOBİA To the attention of entrepreneurs wishing to benefit from opportunities of SMB Model Enterprise! A meeting was held between KOBİA and Sumgait State University Follow-up meeting of the working group “Corporate Governance, Investments and Corporate Social Responsibility” was held A meeting was held between KOBİA and MUSAID representatives Citizen reception organized at KOBİA Another 4 micro-entrepreneurs were awarded with a "Startup" certificate B2B meetings were held between businessmen of Azerbaijan and Turkiye Representatives of the Entrepreneurship Development Fund (Damu) of Kazakhstan got familiar with KOBİA’s experience
Another 5 micro entrepreneurs exempted from profit and income tax 13.03.24
Another 5 micro entrepreneurs  exempted from profit and income tax
135 SMB subjects have been awarded with a “Startup” Certificate up to now.
The “Startup” Certificate has been granted to extra 5 SMB entities by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA).
The “Startup” certificates have been issued for the projects that include a hotel and car reservation platform of “Vvonder Voyage” LLC, an online platform and a mobile app of “Kidfi” LLC, which are aimed at increasing the financial awareness and calculation skills, a production of an ultrasonic therapeutic weight-loss device of “CM Elec Troniq” LLC, an online platform of “4Youkid” LLC for psychological services, and a production of a measurement device offered by an individual entrepreneur, Ramil Gadirov, for recording the environmental parameters.
This “Startup” Certificate exemptes the SMB entities from profit and income tax imposed for the revenues they earn from innovations from the date  of issuance of  the certificate.
The micro and small entrepreneurial entities whose projects are in the stage of development may apply to KOBİA for “Startup” certificates. You can find the application form and other required documents, as well as detailed information on relevant criterion at:
Note that only in 2023 42 SMB entities have been awarded with “Startup” certificates. 39 of them are micro and 3 are small entrepreneurial entities. The projects obtaining this document include innovative solutions on production and service areas. Up to now, the “Startup” Certificate have been given to 135 SMB entities.