A meeting with entrepreneurs was held in Aghdam The number of entrepreneurs who have received the “Startup” certificate has reached 25 New opportunities: Women entrepreneurs throw out a challenge The number of entrepreneurs using the video training platform to grow A meeting of SMBDA with the Istanbul Chamber of Commerce was held SMBDA reported measures taken to minimize the impact of COVID-19 on local SMBs at the 37th session of COMCEC Training arranged for SMBDA staff A meeting with entrepreneurs on the issues of building permits was held The 37th COMCEC Session discussed the impact of COVID-19 on SMBs Attention of entrepreneurs!
Another online awareness-raising event held for entrepreneurs 25.09.19
Another online awareness-raising event held for entrepreneurs
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMBDA) held the online awareness-raising event for entrepreneurs dedicated to corporate governance and its role in a company’s effective management.
The event was held with the support of Azerbaijan State University of Economics. During the event, representatives of the Ministry of Economy and SMBDA provided the entrepreneurs with information on relevant subjects and answered their questions.
About 400 entrepreneurs, with businesses in Baku and throughout the country’s regions benefited from the online event.
Apart from the opportunity to communicate directly with the experts, the event allowed for entrepreneurs to send written questions that were promptly answered by experts.
To ensure awareness-raising of as many entrepreneurs as possible, the event was broadcast live on the Facebook page of SMBDA.
To support regional SMB entities’ participation in the awareness-raising online event, the “Friend of SMB” network operating throughout the country’s cities and regions provided entrepreneurs with due assistance.
It should be noted that the Ministry of Economy (www.economy.gov.az) and SMBDA (www.smb.gov.az) websites, including media outlets, were used to inform entrepreneurs in advance of the planned online event.