SME World Forum held in Baku Cooperation between education and entrepreneurship discussed A MoU signed between KOBİA and relevant institutions of Morocco Students explore the basics of entrepreneurship within the SME World Forum held in Baku Exhibition of local producers to be held Bee drones - one of the most beneficial technologies of the future MoU signed between KOBİA and SCODA in Shanghai Craft and creativity exhibition-fair held in Ganja Entrepreneur Elmar Asgarzade: "Grants provided by KOBİA play a substantial role in supporting entrepreneurs" About 285,000 services provided to entrepreneurs at SMB houses in 9 months of 2023
Applications continue to be accepted for the "Power of Women in Business" project 10.11.22
Applications continue to be accepted for the "Power of Women in Business" project
Applications for the "Power of Women in Business" project initiated and organized by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) and Rabitabank JSC in partnership with the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Association for the Development of Women's Entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan (AQSİA) continue to be accepted.
Female entrepreneurs-SMEs in various fields (food, textiles, tourism, education and others) are applying for the project, which started on October 17. Female entrepreneurs operating in the regions are more interested in participating in the project.
An educational session with 60 women in attendance was organized in the Gakh region as part of the programme.
It should be noted that the "Power of Women in Business" project aims to increase the role of female entrepreneurs in the national economy, to boost their business activity, to foster relationships aimed at advancing education, and broadening access to financial resources with preferential treatment. The project covers the period from October 2022 to March 2023. The top 3 projects submitted by female entrepreneurs who participate in the project implementation process will be chosen at the project's conclusion, and the winners will receive cash awards to help grow their enterprises (1st place 5000 AZN, 2nd place 3000 AZN, 3rd place 2000 AZN). At the same time, trainings, production experience, "networking" events will be organized for female entrepreneurs as part of the project.
Applications for the project will be accepted through December 9, 2022, at 18.00. Female entrepreneurs interested in taking part in the project can visit the following link to submit an application:
For additional information: Aygun Ahmadova, e-mail:, phone: (+994) 55 792 24 26.