Rising Interest of Youth in Entrepreneurial Activities The choice is simple: It must be locally produced, sold by the manufacturer, and the products must be fresh and high-quality Informational Flyers and Brochures Prepared by KOBIA Applications from entrepreneurs working in agriculture, industry, and services have been reviewed The implementation of Aghdash district’s business opportunities was discussed with the participation of entrepreneurs Woman entreprenuers strengthening their role in economy with the state support SME Bazaar fair began its activity The results of the startup competition "From us to business" have been announced Rwandan delegation got acquainted with activities of the "Baku SMB House" "Investment journey" event took place in Masalli
Azerbaijan implements educational program for development of farms 15.07.19
Azerbaijan implements educational program for development of farms
In order to support micro- and small-sized entrepreneurs in the regions of Azerbaijan, the Agency for the Development of Small and Medium-sized Business (SMBs) of Azerbaijan launched trainings under the Enterprise Development Program "Support for the Development of SMBs in Agriculture" implemented by BP and its partners.
Training is conducted at farms of micro- and small-sized entrepreneurs. Such an organization of training is useful primarily for entrepreneurs, as it implies, both visually and with practical examples, to learn proper housekeeping and a more efficient use of available resources.
Courses organized in Yevlakh, Aghdash and Tovuz districts for the subjects of SMBs engaged in greenhouse, seed production, animal husbandry and gardening have already been completed. Currently, training continues in other parts of the country.
SMBs which have successfully completed training and successfully applied their knowledge in their farms will be issued certificates.
Courses offered by the Friend of SMBs network of the SMB Development Agency and experts from the Ekvita Company are conducted in 3 areas - labor protection, quality assessment and financial management.