The choice is simple: It must be locally produced, sold by the manufacturer, and the products must be fresh and high-quality Informational Flyers and Brochures Prepared by KOBIA Applications from entrepreneurs working in agriculture, industry, and services have been reviewed The implementation of Aghdash district’s business opportunities was discussed with the participation of entrepreneurs Woman entreprenuers strengthening their role in economy with the state support SME Bazaar fair began its activity The results of the startup competition "From us to business" have been announced Rwandan delegation got acquainted with activities of the "Baku SMB House" "Investment journey" event took place in Masalli The most active entrepreneurs of 2024 have been awarded
Azerbaijan, Russia hold round table discussions on development of cross-border co-op 15.06.19
Azerbaijan, Russia hold round table discussions on development of cross-border co-op
The opportunities of cooperation in the field of small and medium-sized business, especially in border regions, the implementation of joint projects, were discussed during the event, organized in Makhachkala city (Dagestan, Russia).
Deputy Minister of Economy and Regional Development of Dagestan Gadjamin Ramaldanov, acting director general of the Dagestan Development Corporation OJSC Rinat Turabov, representatives of the Azerbaijan Association of Pomegranate Manufacturers and Exporters and Bine Agro LLC, entrepreneurs from Azerbaijan and Russia took part in round table discussions, organized by the Agency for Development of Small and Medium-sized Business (SMBs) of Azerbaijan and the Small and Medium-Sized Business Corporation.
While speaking at the event, chairman of the board of the Agency for Development of Small and Medium-sized Business (SMBs) Orkhan Mammadov stressed that development of entrepreneurship is a priority for Azerbaijan and Russia.
“The role of SMBs in the development of national economies has increased,” he said. “The Agency sees great potential in the development of cross-border cooperation and local companies are invited to it.”