An exchange of views on the opportunities for cooperation in the field of SMBs took place “Investment trip” project launched SMBDA stand at the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition aroused interest among businessmen Prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijani and Tatarstan business circles discussed Goygol-Dashkasan SMBDC to perform pieces of training in the field of tourism Business meetings of local and foreign businessmen held at the SMBDA stand as part of the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition SMBDA took part in the Azerbaijani-Croatian business forum Azerbaijani-Slovak business forum held The current situation in the Azerbaijani advertising market discussed 19 entrepreneurs have already received the “Startup” certificate
Azerbaijan’s Agency for Development of SMEs supporting entrepreneurs in product sales 18.10.19
Azerbaijan’s Agency for Development of SMEs supporting entrepreneurs in product sales
The handicrafts of micro and small entrepreneurs were demonstrated at the Create Your Market trade fair, which was organized by the State Employment Service under Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population with the support of the Agency for the Development of Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs).
The purpose of the fair, which was organized in the Nizami cinema center, is to support the sale of products made by low-income families and people who created their production through a self-employment program.
Along with persons who joined the self-employment program, micro and small entrepreneurs who participate in the fair with the support of the Agency, the Damla Public Association for the Care of Low-income Families also presented such works as wood carving, carpets, souvenirs, national clothes, paintings etc.
It is expected that the Create Your Market trade fair will be held regularly.
In order to expand entrepreneurial activity among the Azerbaijani population, to develop micro and small entrepreneurship, to increase the share of SME entities in the field of employment, the Agency for the Development of SMEs regularly informs citizens about the self-employment program, supports their coordination with the State Employment Service to participate in the program. At the same time, the Agency is actively involved in conducting trainings for people who have joined the self-employment program, and also provides them with information and advisory services.