Issuance of “Startup” certificates to SMBs to continue SMBDA and USAID signed a Memorandum of Understanding SMBDA: Shaki's great tourism potential creates additional benefits for SMBs A meeting with entrepreneurs was held in Shaki SMBDA joined the “Employment marathon” Applying the PPP model in Azerbaijan was discussed Delegation of Iran's East Azerbaijan province visited SMBDA Baku to host 25th IBF Forum Ambassador of Colombia to our country visited SMBDA Opportunities for cooperation in financing SMBs were discussed with “Roseximbank”
Baku to host 25th IBF Forum 06.07.21
Baku to host 25th IBF Forum
Baku will host the 25th IBF (International Business Forum) this year. Note that the forum, which will bring together businessmen and government officials from several countries, is arranged to develop bilateral economic and trade relations, create models of sustainable collaboration, and strengthen investment and business ties. Founded in 1995 by Turkey's Independent Industrialists and Businessmen Association (MUSIAD) and held once a year, the Forum includes a series of panel meetings, country presentations, bilateral meetings, and other events.
On July 6, the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) and IBF signed a Memorandum of Understanding on holding the 25th IBF Forum in Baku with the participation of businessmen, business associations, and IBF representatives. The document was signed by the chairman of the SMBDA Board Orkhan Mammadov and the IBF president Erol Yarar.
Speaking at the event, Mammadov stressed that holding IBF in our country would be important for expanding business cooperation between the participating countries, especially Azerbaijan and Turkey, and creating a multilateral business platform with the participation of businessmen. It was noted that the forum would introduce Azerbaijan's favorable business and investment environment to foreign investors, establish direct business contacts between businessmen, and make a presentation on Karabakh's investment opportunities. The Forum will be especially important in reviving trade and economic partnerships and implementing new initiatives in the post-COVID era.
The International Business Forum (IBF) president Erol Yarar and head of MUSAID Abdurrahman Uzun shared their views on the forum's significance and expressed satisfaction with holding the next event in Baku.
The vice president of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) of Azerbaijan Vugar Zeynalov stressed that the forum would be critical in establishing new ties and developing cooperation between businessmen, as well as introducing the business environment of our country.
A film about the IBF activity was also demonstrated as part of the event.