Rising Interest of Youth in Entrepreneurial Activities The choice is simple: It must be locally produced, sold by the manufacturer, and the products must be fresh and high-quality Informational Flyers and Brochures Prepared by KOBIA Applications from entrepreneurs working in agriculture, industry, and services have been reviewed The implementation of Aghdash district’s business opportunities was discussed with the participation of entrepreneurs Woman entreprenuers strengthening their role in economy with the state support SME Bazaar fair began its activity The results of the startup competition "From us to business" have been announced Rwandan delegation got acquainted with activities of the "Baku SMB House" "Investment journey" event took place in Masalli
Business Council under the AQEM will be chaired by KOBİA in 2025-2026 17.09.24
Business Council under the AQEM will be chaired by KOBİA in 2025-2026
Strengthening cooperation between business circles, exploring new opportunities for interaction, and supporting the development of SMBs are the key issues on the agenda of the Business Council for 2025-2026.
In 2025-2026, the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) will chair the Business Council under the Asia Cooperation and Confidence-Building Measures Council (AGEM).
Representatives of KOBİA also participated in online meeting of the AGEM Business Council.
During the meeting, the Chairman of the Management Board of KOBİA, Mr. Orhan Mammadov, shared his thoughts on the agenda of the Business Council during Azerbaijan's presidency in AGEM for 2025-2026. It was emphasized that during KOBİA's chairmanship in the Business Council, the expanding cooperation among the business communities of participating countries, exploring new opportunities for collaboration, and supporting the development of small and medium-sized enterprises are to take the center stage.
Alongside current issues at hand, there was an exchange of views on organizing the Business Council meeting and the business forum at the meeting.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan was elected as the chair of the organization for 2025-2026 by the decision of AGEM in March of the current year.
At present, the organization has 28 members.