Rising Interest of Youth in Entrepreneurial Activities The choice is simple: It must be locally produced, sold by the manufacturer, and the products must be fresh and high-quality Informational Flyers and Brochures Prepared by KOBIA Applications from entrepreneurs working in agriculture, industry, and services have been reviewed The implementation of Aghdash district’s business opportunities was discussed with the participation of entrepreneurs Woman entreprenuers strengthening their role in economy with the state support SME Bazaar fair began its activity The results of the startup competition "From us to business" have been announced Rwandan delegation got acquainted with activities of the "Baku SMB House" "Investment journey" event took place in Masalli
Competition sessions set to raise the financial awareness of SMBs are held 11.09.24
Competition sessions set to raise the financial awareness of SMBs are held
The Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CB) and The Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) announce a competition between the management and working staff of SMBs from September 2 to October 31, 2024.
The competition is held on the virtual educational platform of the Central Bank (https://edu.e-cbar.az) will take place in two courses:
1."Excessive borrowing: problems and recommendations"
(https://edu.e-cbar.az/course/preview.php?id=97).
2."Taxes and taxation"
(https://edu.e-cbar.az/course/view.php?id=63).
SMBs  seeking to participate in the competition are on the Virtual Education Platform (https://edu.e-cbar.az) upon registration, must inform about their participation directly from the e-mail used in the registration to mmpi@cbar.az ( Name, Last Name, Middle name, TIN, letter of confirmation of employment and contact number)
Deadline for application: October 1, 2024
The exams will be held offline and online formats (via the Zoom application), depending on the number of contestants.
The participants to have completed the above-mentioned courses will be sent the date and time of the exam by the CBA staff.
You can get detailed information about the registration process via this link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0iNZkyQ0Q7M
Winners will be selected based on the average score across both courses. It is mandatory to achieve at least 70% in each course.
The top ten participants with the highest scores will be awarded tablets.
For any questions regarding the competition, you can contact (+994) 12 598 2761, 50 209 03 91, or email mmpi@cbar.az.