Event held on "Women's power in the economy" New broadcast for entrepreneurs - "Business Bureau" - on "ARB24" Meeting held between KOBİA and USAID Conference held on "Prospects for development of alternative financial markets in Azerbaijan" Chairman of the Islamic Development Bank Group visits "Baku SMB House" Meeting between the delegation of the Kyrgyz Republic and Azerbaijani businessmen at "Baku SMB House" Public discussion held on the role of the credit guarantee mechanism in business development Results of the grant competition for funding the projects of SMBs announced International Agribusiness Forum held Meeting with entrepreneurs on tax legislation and administration
Enterprise in Hajigabul producing protein and organic fertilizer from waste launches operation 27.02.23
Enterprise in Hajigabul producing protein and organic fertilizer from waste launches  operation
"Provive" LLC, company producing protein and organic fertilizer from waste, has started operating in Hajigabul Industrial District.
Orkhan Mammadov, the Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA), Elshad Nuriyev, the Chairman of the Board of the Economic Zones Development Agency (EZDA), and Rustam Khalilov, the head of the Hajigabul District Executive Power, paid a visit to the activities of the enterprise.
It is worth highlighting that the enterprise will produce protein (of animal origin) and organic fertilizer "Zoohumus" from food waste using the larvae of the "Black soldier fly" by applying innovative technology. This will prevent waste disposal, giving them a second life, reducing volume of harmful waste released into the atmosphere, resulting in environmentally friendly, natural and protein-rich products. Nearly 20 people will be employed in the enterprise with an investment volume of 2.3 million manats. At the moment, the production capacity of the enterprise is 15 tons per month, and it is planned to raise this volume to 30 tons in the upcoming years. The enterprise is operating on an area of 1 hectare. In February 2020, "Provive" LLC was granted the residency status of the Hajigabul Industrial Quarter under the management of EZDA. KOBİA also supported the enterprise.