EY Azerbaijan officially announces the start of the ‘EY Entrepreneur Of The Year’ 2021-2022 competition A new production cooperative created in Aghdash Opportunities for cooperation between “Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan” and SMBDA have been discussed The startup competition “From idea to successful business” has started SMBDA to cooperate with the Serbian Development Agency Entrepreneurs were informed of the GSP export program Secretary-general of the Islamic Chamber of Commerce, Industry, and Agriculture visited SMBDA Training for SMB friends was held New campaign of the Kobmarket.az online sales platform An SMB friend started operating in the Tartar region
Entrepreneurs were informed of the GSP export program 07.09.21
Entrepreneurs were informed of the GSP export program
On September 7, at the initiative of the American-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce with the organizational support of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) under the Ministry of Economy and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the USA’s generalized system of preferences (GSP) for entrepreneurs involved in export operations was presented.
Entrepreneurs received detailed information on the GSP system implemented in the USA, the program’s potential benefits for business, and products that could be exported to the USA from our country under the GSP program without paying customs duties. The USA trade representative assistant Laura Buffo has told about the goods that are currently being and can be exported to the United States from Azerbaijan under the GSP program and the program benefits and answered the entrepreneurs’ questions.