An exchange of views on the opportunities for cooperation in the field of SMBs took place “Investment trip” project launched SMBDA stand at the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition aroused interest among businessmen Prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijani and Tatarstan business circles discussed Goygol-Dashkasan SMBDC to perform pieces of training in the field of tourism Business meetings of local and foreign businessmen held at the SMBDA stand as part of the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition SMBDA took part in the Azerbaijani-Croatian business forum Azerbaijani-Slovak business forum held The current situation in the Azerbaijani advertising market discussed 19 entrepreneurs have already received the “Startup” certificate
EY Azerbaijan officially announces the start of the ‘EY Entrepreneur Of The Year’ 2021-2022 competition 20.09.21
EY Azerbaijan officially announces the start of the ‘EY Entrepreneur Of The Year’ 2021-2022 competition
EY Azerbaijan has announced the launch of its ‘EY Entrepreneur Of The Year’ program. The contest is now officially open for entrepreneurs to send their applications. Founded by EY, it is the world’s most prestigious business awards program for entrepreneurs.
Entrepreneurs demonstrating vision, leadership and success are invited to submit their applications until 20 December 2021.
Ilgar Veliyev, Country Managing Partner at EY Azerbaijan said: “I am delighted to launch the 2021-2022 EY Entrepreneur Of The Year program, already for the third time in our country. As ever, we are committed to supporting and encouraging our nation’s small and medium sized companies who have demonstrated resilience and determination in these disruptive and challenging times and continued to improve the lives of communities around them. A highlight of the contest is when the winner of the national stage of the competition takes part at the ‘EY World Entrepreneur Of The Year’ and competes against finalists from other countries. It will be a great opportunity to put our nation on the map and introduce our talented entrepreneurs to the global business community”.
Who can be nominated?
The program is open to entrepreneurs representing all sectors and growth stages, from all over Azerbaijan. Applicants should be primarily responsible for the recent performance of their companies and need to own at least a 20% interest in their companies. The annual turnover of qualifying companies for at least one of the last 2 fiscal years should be between AZN 300 thousand and AZN 30 million. For detailed information on who can participate and the eligibility criteria, please visit https://www.eoy.az.
The finalists and a winner will be selected by an independent panel of judges, comprising respected entrepreneurs, top-managers from state-owned companies and representatives of international financial institutions.
Sponsors and Partners
EY Entrepreneur Of The Year 2021-2022 is sponsored and supported by ABB and bp. The contest is supported by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (KOBIA) and Ekvita.