EY Azerbaijan officially announces the start of the ‘EY Entrepreneur Of The Year’ 2021-2022 competition A new production cooperative created in Aghdash Opportunities for cooperation between “Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan” and SMBDA have been discussed The startup competition “From idea to successful business” has started SMBDA to cooperate with the Serbian Development Agency Entrepreneurs were informed of the GSP export program Secretary-general of the Islamic Chamber of Commerce, Industry, and Agriculture visited SMBDA Training for SMB friends was held New campaign of the Kobmarket.az online sales platform An SMB friend started operating in the Tartar region
Handicraft products of micro and small enterprises exhibited 12.09.19
Handicraft products of micro and small enterprises exhibited
September 12, at Boulevard Hotel Baku II Azerbaijan International Exhibition of Gifts and Promo Items (Gift & Promo 2019) and II Azerbaijan International Exhibition of Advertising and Printed Products (AdPrint 2019) were opened.
The exhibitions supported by the Agency for Development of Small and Medium Enterprises of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMBDA) showcase products of about 50 local and foreign companies including handicraft items of micro and small entrepreneurs, and presented several social entrepreneurship projects.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, SMBDA Chairman Orkhan Mammadov stressed importance of sectoral exhibitions for non-oil sector development and diversification of the national economy and informed the audience about multiple activities of micro, small and medium enterprises in respective areas.
He noted that SMBDA supports micro and small entrepreneurs, in particular, the women, disabled, startups and youth within government support mechanisms and the Agency’s services. One of support activities is ensuring participation of micro and small entrepreneurs in various exhibitions and festivals held in the country.
The main goal is to support SMEs presentation of their products and services, expanding market opportunities and establishment of business relations.
We need to note that the booth installed with SMBDA support in partnership with the German Society for International Development (GIZ) mainly shows handicraft items of women and disabled entrepreneurs. The booth exhibits an assortment of over 50 types of work including souvenirs, wood carving, items of carpet weaving, decorative and applied art, decorations and accessories, toys etc.
Exhibitions are organized by Caspian Event Organizers LLC and last until September 14.