Event held on "Women's power in the economy" New broadcast for entrepreneurs - "Business Bureau" - on "ARB24" Meeting held between KOBİA and USAID Conference held on "Prospects for development of alternative financial markets in Azerbaijan" Chairman of the Islamic Development Bank Group visits "Baku SMB House" Meeting between the delegation of the Kyrgyz Republic and Azerbaijani businessmen at "Baku SMB House" Public discussion held on the role of the credit guarantee mechanism in business development Results of the grant competition for funding the projects of SMBs announced International Agribusiness Forum held Meeting with entrepreneurs on tax legislation and administration
International Agribusiness Forum held 28.02.23
International Agribusiness Forum held
The International Agro Business Forum was organized by the Association of Small and Medium Business Entities and Clubs (KOBSKA) and "Agro TV".
At the event held with the involvement of officials and entrepreneurs, the Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) Orkhan Mammadov stated that agriculture and food industry are among the sectors where SMB entities are most active. The activity in the agricultural field has a primary role in the sustainable socio-economic development of local communities, regions and the country as a whole. Agriculture is also a major provider of global food security. The development of agribusiness in our country is one of the priorities of the socio-economic development policy. Developing sustainable and competitive agriculture and agribusiness is one of the main directions of action in the "2022-2026 Socio-Economic Development Strategy" prepared based on "Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development". Given the intense activity of SMBs in the agriculture and food industry, KOBİA is one of the institutions supporting the establishment and development of agribusiness activities in our country. Maintaining agribusiness as a priority area, the Agency regularly engages with interested parties on the development of agribusiness in the areas of production, processing and sales and the challenges faced by business entities. Fulfilment of agrarian insurance, challenges with irrigation water, access to quality agronomist and other advisory services, the need to improve subsidies and other funding mechanisms, access to markets, etc. are among the issues concerning entrepreneurs operating in the field of agriculture.
Orkhan Mammadov also noted that the great economic potential of our liberated lands and having fertile land plots for agriculture shapes new opportunities for the agricultural sector and the food industry. Materialization of this potential within the scope of public-private cooperation will contribute positively to the development state economy, as well as the agriculture and food industry in the coming years.
As part of the forum, exhibitions and bilateral meetings, panel discussions on "Türkiye-Azerbaijan in Agriculture: Vision and Relations" and "Innovations implemented in the agricultural field" were held.
The International Agribusiness Forum will resume its work on March 1.