The choice is simple: It must be locally produced, sold by the manufacturer, and the products must be fresh and high-quality Informational Flyers and Brochures Prepared by KOBIA Applications from entrepreneurs working in agriculture, industry, and services have been reviewed The implementation of Aghdash district’s business opportunities was discussed with the participation of entrepreneurs Woman entreprenuers strengthening their role in economy with the state support SME Bazaar fair began its activity The results of the startup competition "From us to business" have been announced Rwandan delegation got acquainted with activities of the "Baku SMB House" "Investment journey" event took place in Masalli The most active entrepreneurs of 2024 have been awarded
International Women's Forum on Social Entrepreneurship held 08.02.23
International Women's Forum on Social Entrepreneurship held
The International Women's Forum on Social Entrepreneurship was held by the Azerbaijan Women's Entrepreneurship Development Association (AQSIA).
In his speech at an event attended by representatives and business owners from government agencies, the Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA), Orkhan Mammadov, pointed to the rise in women's entrepreneurship   and their interest in social entrepreneurship both  globally and domestically. It was reported that the percentage of women's engagement in entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan stands at about 22%. In addition, 49% of the economically active population account for women. Under its mandate, KOBİA conducts a number of measures to support the development of social entrepreneurship and women's entrepreneurship. In the previous period, grants were given to 5 female business owners and "Start-up" certificates were issued to 11 female business owners by the agency and managers have benefited from the Germany-Azerbaijan Joint Program. In 2022, approximately 4 women entrepreneurs and women seeking to start a business benefited from the trainings organized by the SMB development centres of the agency.