Event held on "Women's power in the economy" New broadcast for entrepreneurs - "Business Bureau" - on "ARB24" Meeting held between KOBİA and USAID Conference held on "Prospects for development of alternative financial markets in Azerbaijan" Chairman of the Islamic Development Bank Group visits "Baku SMB House" Meeting between the delegation of the Kyrgyz Republic and Azerbaijani businessmen at "Baku SMB House" Public discussion held on the role of the credit guarantee mechanism in business development Results of the grant competition for funding the projects of SMBs announced International Agribusiness Forum held Meeting with entrepreneurs on tax legislation and administration
KOBİA promotes an approach of corporate social responsibility 23.02.23
KOBİA promotes an approach of corporate social responsibility
An event was held to reward partners who were actively involved in corporate social responsibility (CSR) activities organized by the State Employment Agency under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population.
In his speech, at the event held with the engagement of representatives of state institutions and entrepreneurs, the Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) Orkhan Mammadov shared his opinions on the significance of CSR in business. He also stated that CSR measures of business entities are fruitful not only for society, but also for companies. According to experts, about 90% of consumers are interested in purchasing the products of companies that offer solutions based on their interests. CSR is also an important factor in recruiting talented workforce. The business community of Azerbaijan pursues the historical heritage and focuses on the principles of corporate social responsibility in its activities. During the "COVID-19" pandemic, the Patriotic War, as well as the recent earthquake in brotherly Türkiye, local entrepreneurs actively got involved in support measures. KOBİA constantly promotes CSR approach, implements various programs, projects and initiatives in this field.
At the end of the event, entrepreneurs were awarded in various nominations as part of the CSR approach.