Event on the provision of support to farmers held Event held on the topic "Heydar Aliyev and the private medical sector" Results of the 4th grant competition for financing the SMBs` projects announced Business projects and ideas on one platform - The next public discussion was organized by KOBİA Azerbaijani start-up in the international prestigious education projects competition Halal products of local companies displayed at the Halal Expo event in Istanbul Meeting with entrepreneurs held in Ganja Institutions with a high number of services in Baku SMB House Meetings with entrepreneurs held in Yevlakh and Sharur
KOBİA shares the successes of Azerbaijan's startup ecosystem at the Global Entrepreneurs Congress 19.09.23
KOBİA shares the successes of Azerbaijan's startup ecosystem at the Global Entrepreneurs Congress
Azerbaijan's experience of supporting startups was conveyed at the "Ministerial Meeting on Startups" held in Australia with the involvement of 30 countries.
The Global Entrepreneurship Congress (“GEC2023”) is hosted by the Global Entrepreneurship Network in Melbourne, Australia. Government officials, businesspersons and startups from 30 countries of the world are taking part in the event. Representatives of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) also attend the congress.
At the event "Ministerial Meeting on Startups" held as part of "GEC2023", Orkhan Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of KOBİA conveyed information on the innovation ecosystem of Azerbaijan and the experience of supporting startups in our country. It was emphasized that many successful reforms are being carried out in the field of support and development of the startup ecosystem in Azerbaijan, including the improvement of legislation, various incentives and privileges for startups, and about 10 incubators and acceleration centers supported by the state and private sector are operating. Startups are awarded a "Startup" certificate, which provides tax benefits. So far, KOBİA has presented over 100 such documents to micro and small entrepreneurs. The Startup Development Center operates in "Baku SMB House", grant support is provided to innovative projects.
Orkhan Mammadov highlighted that after the liberation of the territories of Azerbaijan from the 30-year Armenian occupation, the concepts of "smart city" and "smart village" began to be implemented in these territories. The Azerbaijani government applies the most modern technologies and solutions in the restoration and reconstruction process to build an innovative and digital society and economy in the Karabakh region.