Today International Day of Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises is marked An exhibition showcasing products and services from over 150 domestic companies is currently underway. The product of artificial intelligence for intelligent search has been developed in Azerbaijan. The "Investment Journey" event took place this time in the city of Sheki Meeting with Students of Baku Business University The "Advertising Exhibition of Local Companies" launches Importance of applying Environmental, Social, and Corporate governance principles for business Exhibition-sale fairs will be held in the regions of the country A document was signed between KOBİA and the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry The number of entities awarded with the "Startup" certificate has reached 151
Meeting between KOBİA and TÜMSİAD held in Türkiye 14.09.23
Meeting between KOBİA and TÜMSİAD held in Türkiye
At the meeting held between KOBİA and TÜMSİAD, the expansion of cooperation between businesspersons of Azerbaijan and Türkiye, the organization of joint projects and events with the engagement of SMBs were discussed.
Representatives of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) are on a business trip to Türkiye. As part of the visit, KOBİA representatives will attend a number of events to be held in Istanbul, and will hold meetings in various institutions regarding entrepreneurship in Türkiye.
On September 14, Orkhan Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of KOBİA met with Yasar Dogan, Chairman of All Industrialists and Businessmen Association of Türkiye (TÜMSİAD).
At the meeting, it was highlighted that KOBİA attaches great significance to the expansion of relations between the business community of Azerbaijan and Türkiye and cooperates with the relevant institutions of Türkiye in this direction. The meeting also discussed the organization of joint projects and events in the field of supporting entrepreneurs, as well as the Agency's support to TÜMSİAD member businesspersons in implementing projects in Azerbaijan and finding a local business partners.