Today International Day of Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises is marked An exhibition showcasing products and services from over 150 domestic companies is currently underway. The product of artificial intelligence for intelligent search has been developed in Azerbaijan. The "Investment Journey" event took place this time in the city of Sheki Meeting with Students of Baku Business University The "Advertising Exhibition of Local Companies" launches Importance of applying Environmental, Social, and Corporate governance principles for business Exhibition-sale fairs will be held in the regions of the country A document was signed between KOBİA and the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry The number of entities awarded with the "Startup" certificate has reached 151
Meeting with Students of Baku Business University 21.06.24
Meeting with Students of Baku Business University
Certificates were awarded to 90 students who participated in KOBİA business training.
A meeting with students of Baku Business University took place at the "Baku SMB House." The event, organized jointly by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) and the University, was attended by about 50 students and faculty members.
Within the framework of the meeting, Mr. Orkhan Mammadov, the chairman of the Management Board of KOBİA spoke about encouraging youth entrepreneurship, the importance of business education for becoming a successful entrepreneur, and the support and services provided by the Agency for establishing and developing businesses, as well as the “KOBİA Volunteers” program.
It was noted that as per the memorandum of understanding signed between Baku Business University and KOBİA in 2023, 90 students studying marketing and business management at the university participated in KOBİA's business training sessions covering 15 disciplines.
Mr. Ibad Abbasov, the rector of Baku Business University emphasized the importance of training in enhancing students' business acumen, their future roles as professionals, and underscored the significance of such training in their subsequent careers.
During the meeting, a group of students who participated in KOBİA business training received certificates, and a university graduate who secured a job at an agency shared his experience.
The students also familiarized themselves with the "G2B" and "B2B" services offered to business entities at the "Baku SMB House".