Rising Interest of Youth in Entrepreneurial Activities The choice is simple: It must be locally produced, sold by the manufacturer, and the products must be fresh and high-quality Informational Flyers and Brochures Prepared by KOBIA Applications from entrepreneurs working in agriculture, industry, and services have been reviewed The implementation of Aghdash district’s business opportunities was discussed with the participation of entrepreneurs Woman entreprenuers strengthening their role in economy with the state support SME Bazaar fair began its activity The results of the startup competition "From us to business" have been announced Rwandan delegation got acquainted with activities of the "Baku SMB House" "Investment journey" event took place in Masalli
Open vacancy for “SMB friend” in a number of cities and districts 30.08.19
Open vacancy for “SMB friend” in a number of cities and districts
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan announces the recruitment of a "Friend of Small and Medium Business (SMB Friend)" in Baku (Shuvalan settlement) and Mingachevir cities, and Imishli, Jalilabad and Tovuz districts.
Duties and responsibilities:
Represent the Agency in the assigned region under his/her authority;
Initiate activities in the implementation of SMB initiatives and suggestions;
Provide active support in the resolution of problems encountered in the activities of SMB subjects in the represented region;
Carry out awareness activities on the activities of the Agency;
Develop suggestions for SMB sector development in the represented region and submit to the Agency;
Conduct surveys and observations on services provided by the Agency for the development of entrepreneurship within his/her authority;
Attend the forums, conferences, seminars and other events for acquiring advanced experience, carry out other activities for the development of entrepreneurship;
Ensure development, processing and summarizing of the necessary regular area reports and information;
Ensure examination of appeals and requests from citizens, state bodies, entities and organizations, and their relevant coordination in compliance with the legislation.
Higher education: Bachelor degree – major in economics or management;
Relevant experience is an asset;
Knowledge of state support and promotion mechanisms provided for entrepreneurs;
Well informed on economic analysis methods;
Knowledge of economics and legislation for entrepreneurial activity;
Familiar with surveying methods;
Written and verbal communication skills;
Presentation and listening skills.
Terms:
Full time, work schedule Monday-Friday (5 days a week).
Those who meet the above-mentioned requirements are requested to submit their CVs to hr@smb.gov.az by 30.09.2019 by indicating “SMB Friend (region)” in the subject, otherwise, the applications will not be considered. Only relevant candidates will be invited for an interview.