"A meeting was held with the students, the members of “Young MÜSİAD Azerbaijan” KOBİA presents the "green SMB" concept at the International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition Results of the 5th grant competition announced for funding the projects of SMBs have been disclosed. A conference on the significance of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) principles in transitioning to green economy, with participation of both the public and private sectors, was held KOBİA offers comprehensive support and services to aspiring entrepreneurs intending to establish businesses in the newly liberated territories, as reported by “AZERTADJ” Within the framework of the visit of KOBİA representatives to Vietnam, our businessmen signed a series of documents on cooperation An exhibition-sale fair is underway in "Icheri Sheher" The Conference will be held on the topic "Importance of ESG principles in the transition to a green economy" Public meeting was conducted to discuss the potential impact of the Competition Code on the business environment Next meeting with entrepreneurs was held by KOBİA in Goranboy district
Public discussion on "Customs reforms: challenges and opportunities" organized 20.12.22
Public discussion on "Customs reforms: challenges and opportunities" organized
A public discussion on "Customs reforms: challenges and opportunities" was organized by the State Customs Committee, the Public Council under the KOBİA, and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan, with the support of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA).
Representatives of relevant state agencies, business associations and entrepreneurs attended the event organized within the framework of state-entrepreneur cooperation.
The event was the first public discussion held following the founding of the council in its third composition, the council had a total of 8 public discussions in 2022 according to Farhad Garashov, the head of the Public Council under KOBİA. It was mentioned that such trainings would be maintained in 2023 with the organisation of the Public Council under KOBİA to examine the challenges encountered by business organisations and promote public-private collaboration in this area.
First Deputy Chairman of the State Customs Committee, Acting Chairman, and Lieutenant General of the Customs Service Shahin Bagirov spoke about the work done in the customs system and stressed the value of such open conversations within the context of collaboration between customs and business. He emphasised that the appropriate actions are being taken to swiftly resolve the customs-related concerns of business owners, and that at the same time, serious consideration is being given to the thoughts and recommendations of business owners in order to improve the effectiveness of customs operations.
Orkhan Mammadov, the Chairman of the KOBİA Board, noted that the Agency regularly hosts events on various platforms with the participation of the State Customs Committee representatives to educate business owners about customs procedures and identify any challenges they may encounter. It was underlined that 6 field meetings and educational events were organized in 2022 with the participation of pertinent government agencies, including the State Customs Committee and business owners, in order to analyse the challenges faced by SMEs. Approximately 200 business owners attended these events. Orkhan Mammadov also informed about the proposals and expectations received from entrepreneurs regarding the simplification and improvement of customs procedures.
Throughout the session the representatives of the various governmental agencies responded to the entrepreneurs' queries and heard their proposals and the challenges they faced.