EY Azerbaijan officially announces the start of the ‘EY Entrepreneur Of The Year’ 2021-2022 competition A new production cooperative created in Aghdash Opportunities for cooperation between “Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan” and SMBDA have been discussed The startup competition “From idea to successful business” has started SMBDA to cooperate with the Serbian Development Agency Entrepreneurs were informed of the GSP export program Secretary-general of the Islamic Chamber of Commerce, Industry, and Agriculture visited SMBDA Training for SMB friends was held New campaign of the Kobmarket.az online sales platform An SMB friend started operating in the Tartar region
Small and medium business development in healthcare discussed 20.09.19
Small and medium business development in healthcare discussed
Forum on the topic “Business sector in healthcare – current status and prospects” was held by the Public Council at the Agency for Development of Small and Medium Business of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMBDA).
Representatives of the healthcare business sector, related government agencies as well as members of Public Council at SMBDA attended the event.
The Forum discussed SMBs activities in healthcare, development potential of the sector, private-public cooperation, and voiced various suggestions of the entrepreneurs and civil society institutions regarding healthcare business sector development.
SMBDA Board Chairman Orkhan Mammadov spoke of the establishment of the Public Council at the Agency as one of the positive factors in building efficient relations between society, entrepreneurs and government and informed about the activity of the Public Council, although it is operational for less than a year. He noted that the purpose of such format of the forum is to further expand the effective cooperation platform between entrepreneurs and government agencies and discussion of suggestions on exploration and solution of existing challenges in this area. Orkhan Mammadov additionally articulated several suggestions on the development of private healthcare. He informed the audience about a major need for institutionalization, active public associations, and SMBDA readiness to support such initiatives. Entrepreneurs can also use preferential regime for pharmaceutical production that is effective in the industrial settlement of Pirallahi. The domestic market research mechanism to be implemented soon can also be used for market research on private healthcare, and SMBDA is ready to support related requests from business entities according to the existing rules.
Deputy Chairman of the Economic Commission of Milli Majilis on Health Care Musa Guliyev noted ongoing activities and reforms in the country in healthcare sector development and voiced views on tax exemptions and medical tourism.
Chairman of the State Agency on Mandatory Medical Insurance Zaur Aliyev informed the audience about the implementation of the mandatory insurance system, related pilot projects, ongoing measures in private medical sector and active SMBs position in this area.
Chairman of the Public Council at SMBDA Farhad Garashov spoke about the purpose of the forum, activities of the Public Council at SMBDA, the ongoing tripartite format that includes SMBs, related government agencies, and civil society. Such a forum is already established in the private education sector.
Deputy Chairman of the SMBDA Board Nadir Abilov stressed that opinions, views, and suggestions expressed by the SMBDA Public Council members and NGOs will be considered and referred to the relevant organizations.